Archive for January, 2016
[…] Supp. 655 (E. D. Va.)

Grievances of Members Relating to Way the Boards/Officers
Have Handled the Proposed Sale of the Local 47 Building

My clients’ grievances (as well as the grievances of countless
others) with respect to the proposed sale include (1) breach of
the duty of impartiality, (2) misuse of union funds, (3) making
false and misleading representations to the members, (4) failing
to disclose material facts to the members, and (4) failing to
take steps to protect property, and acting imprudently with
respect to the proposed sale.

Breach of Duty of Impartiality

Section 501 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “The officers…
occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and
its members as a group.”

The phrase “as a group” means that the organization and its
governing body must act impartially and avoid favoring
the interests of certain members over those of other members.
That is especially true here where the Musicians Club
Constitution and Bylaws requires a vote of the members